Espionage Clothing Limited

Unit 2 

Winchester Business Park

Broad Lane

Bradford

BD4 8NY

United Kingdom

Tel:             +44  (0) 1274 945498

Fax:           +44 (0) 1274 663043

E-Mail: ​      sales@espionageltd.co.uk

                  warehouse@espionageltd.co.uk

           

Privacy Policy

 

Espionage Clothing Limited Privacy Notice

 

 

This policy was last updated on the 16 May 2018. It will be reviewed on the 15 May 2019.

 

 

We at Espionage are committed to maintaining the privacy and security or any and all personal information we collect from you, our customers. The main reason we will collect and process your information is to fulfil orders placed with us and to provide and maintain a high level of customer service and satisfaction. In future if we decide to use a mailing list we will ask for your consent to keep you up to date with product releases, news and offers, usually via email.

 

Who we are

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘Espionage’ in this notice we are referring to Espionage Clothing Limited, registered office:

 

Unit 2

Winchester Business Park

Broad Lane

Bradford

BD4 8NY

United Kingdom

 

​Please contact the Data Protection Officer to make a request under the Data Protection Act or EU data protection regulation or if you have any questions about your personal information:

 

Email: data@espionageltd.co.uk

Data Protection Officer

Unit 2

Winchester Business Park

Broad Lane

Bradford

BD4 8NY

United Kingdom

 

In the event that you are not satisfied with the response from the Data Protection Officer you may contact the Information Commissioner directly - Click Here

 

What information do we collect

 

  • Information you have provided to us such as Forename, Surname, Delivery address, Billing address, Email address and Contact phone number.

 

  • Information relating to payment transactions processed as part of placing an order with us such as payment provider (Visa, MasterCard, PayPal, Bank Transfer, ) transaction reference and status.

 

  • If you contact us (either via our Contact Us page, direct email or via post) we may keep a copy of that correspondence

 

  • General website analytics information relating to how users arrive at our site, how long they stay on the site, pages visited, how our site search is used etc.

 

Cookies

 

How do we use cookies?

 

We only collect cookies from our users to monitor the performance of our website mainly how many visitors we have and how long they stay on our site, this information is anonymous.

What types of cookie are there and which ones do we use?

We use Session cookies which are temporary, once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted. These cookies are called Performance cookies and collect anonymous data for statistical purposes on how our website is used. They do not contain personal information, and are used to Gather data about visits to the Website, including numbers of visitors and visits, length of time spent on the site.

 

Information supplied by performance cookies helps us to understand how you use the Website; for example, whether or not you have visited before, what you looked at or clicked on and how you found us. We can then use this data to help improve our services.  

We use google analytics and they may set cookies which are then described as third party cookies.

 

How do I control my cookies?

 

You can turn off cookies in the following ways:

 

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

 

Managing performance cookies

 

It is possible to opt out of having your anonymised browsing activity within websites recorded by performance cookies by going to the following link;

 

Google Analytics

 

Why we collect this information and how we use it

 

We collect personal information from you so we can process orders placed and keep you updated on their progress. Only where you have given specific consent will we use any information collected to contact or update you with marketing communications relating to products or services. When you submit an order with us your personal details may be shared internally with our sales staff, customer service staff and warehouse staff and to fulfil the delivery of your order your personal details may be shared with any relevant third-party courier companies (Fedex, DPD, UK Mail, DHL or Royal Mail) or product suppliers/distributors. 

 

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your personal information is generally that we either have your explicit consent, that we require this information in order to perform a contract with you or that we have a legitimate business interest to do so.

 

How long we store the information we collect

 

We will securely store your information as long as is necessary for warranty, financial and tax storage requirements. Once we no longer have a legitimate business need to store or process your personal information we will delete or remove it at the earliest opportunity.

 

The information we collect may be stored and processed in various locations, this will not include locations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Who we may Share your personal information with

 

In order to fully process and deliver orders placed we will share relevant personal information with third parties where required. We do not share personal information with third parties for marketing purposes. 

 

Your personal information may be shared with:

 

  • Delivery and logistics partners to facilitate the delivery of your goods.

  • Server management and data storage providers that host and manage our secure website and business software applications.

  • Payment service providers that enable payments online through our payment links or over the phone.

  • Suppliers and/or Distributors to facilitate direct shipment of goods from third party warehouses to customers. 

 

Any of our business partners mentioned above may have a legitimate business need to store your personal information for a period of time. We recommend that you review their privacy policies, where requested we will assist in accessing copies of any third party Privacy Policy. Please contact our Data Protection Officer for further information.

 

Your rights under Data Protection Law

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the following rights as an individual:

 

  • The right to be informed - you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data, the purpose of processing your data, the retention of your data and who it may be shared with.

 

  • The right of access - you have the right to be told what personal data we hold about you on our database and how we process that data. You also have the right to be provided with a copy of all personal data we hold (in a format and time frame that is reasonable to request, not exceeding 1 month), we will not charge for providing this information.

 

  • The right to rectification - you have the right to have any inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if incomplete. 

 

  • The right to erasure - you have the right to have personal data erased, also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. Where appropriate requests have been made, deletion of personal data will be processed within 1 month.

 

  • The right to restrict processing - you have the right to request restriction or suppression of your personal data although this only applies in certain circumstances. 

 

  • The right to data portability - you have the right to obtain and reuse the personal data we hold for your own purposes across different services. This would generally involve a copy or transfer of the personal data we hold in an electronic format from one IT environment to another.

 

  • The right to object - you have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

 

  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.

 

For further information on your Individual rights please visit the Information Commission’s Office website - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above please contact our Data Protection Officer.